Payment Basket {0} item(s) {1}

Privacy Statement

This statement outlines the information gathered during your visit to the Glasgow School of Art central web servers and explains how this information is treated. If you choose to request information from this site you will need to pass personal data to the School through this site. Where you actively provide personal data to the School [for example, by completing a web form] this data will be used only for the service you have requested unless you consent otherwise at the time of submitting the data.

Data Protection Act

The gathering, storage, use, release and disposal of personal information is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Surveillance and monitoring

Staff, students and visitors should be aware that the School operates CCTV and similar equipment to monitor safety and security and to aid the prevention and detection of crime. In addition, the School may monitor postal, telecommunications, data communications, and other communications as permitted by the relevant legislation and School Regulations.

Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act

The records of the Glasgow School of Art are subject to the terms of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) 2002 Act. The Act gives individuals a general right of access to all types of recorded information, of any age, held by the School.

The information collected

Log files

The Schools's website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log your IP address and session information. Session information includes the time and duration of your visit to the site, the files requested, and the browser used. This information will only be accessed by authorised persons of the Glasgow School of Art or its agents. The information will be retained by the School and will only be used for the purpose of (a) managing the site system, (b)  the identification of broken links, and (c) for statistical and audit purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files passed to your computer by the web server via your browser, and may be used to collect information to help identify you and prepare customised pages for you. Cookies may remain on your computer either for the duration of the session or indefinitely. You can configure most standard web browsers to refuse cookies. Information on Cookies can be obtained from www.allaboutcookies.org.Web Forms You may occasionally be asked to provide personal information to gain access to specific services. By supplying such information the client consents to the School storing the information for the stated purpose. The information is held by the School in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site to other non-School sites nor the content of external internet sites.